Peace Together Newsletter – GDPR Privacy statement

Summary – What information we hold and what we use your information for.

Your name, (and business name if applicable)  and email address

These are held on our database for the purposes of sending our email newsletter, which will be sent out no more than once a week and will always contain an unsubscribe link.

Emails will typically contain a money or business related ‘top tip’ including keeping you up to date on regulatory or budget changes that may affect you, a link to our most recent blog article and /or Facebook live video.

Clients who have signed a data protection and consent form as part of a Financial Planning and/ or Mortgage appointment will receive a separate GDPR notice.

Our Privacy Promise

We promise:

  • To keep your data safe and private.
  • Not to sell your data.
  • To give you ways to manage and review your marketing choices at any time.

For the full policy please continue reading below

 

How we use your personal and business information

Your information will be held by Peace Together Ltd which also trades as Claire at Blueprint Financial Adviser in FCA regulated business. This privacy notice is to let you know how we look after your information. This includes what you tell us about yourself, what we learn by having the business as a customer, and your marketing choices. This notice also tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Our Privacy Promise

We promise:

  • To keep your data safe and private.
  • Not to sell your data.
  • To give you ways to manage and review your marketing choices at any time.

Personal information and the law

Who we are

This section gives you the legal name of the company who holds your information - known as the 'legal entity' - and tells you how you can get in touch with us.

Peace Together Ltd is the non FCA regulated business arm of Claire Sweet – Financial Adviser and Money coach. You can find out more about us at www.peacetogether.co.uk

Contacting us about data privacy

Please use these details to contact us about any of the topics set out in this Privacy notice.

If you have any questions, or want more details about how we use your personal information, you can call us on 01227 283186 or email ourpa@blueprintkent.co.uk

How the law protects you

This section sets out the legal reasons we rely on, for each of the ways we may use personal and business information.

As well as our Privacy Promise, your privacy is protected by law. This section explains how that works.

Data Protection law says that we are allowed to use personal information only if we have a proper reason to do so. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons:

  • To fulfil a contract we have with you, or
  • When it is our legal duty, or
  • When it is in our legitimate interest, or
  • When you consent to it.

When we have a business or commercial reason of our own to use your information, this is called a 'legitimate interest'. We will tell you what that is, if we are going to rely on it as the reason for using your data. Even then, it must not unfairly go against your interests.

Here is a list of all the ways that we may use your information, and which of the reasons we rely on to do so. This is also where we tell you what our legitimate interests are.

 

What information we hold and what we use your information for.

Your name, (and business name if applicable)  and email address

These are held on our database for the purposes of sending our email newsletter, which will be sent out no more than once a week and will always contain an unsubscribe link.

Emails will typically contain a money or business related ‘top tip’ including keeping you up to date on regulatory or budget changes that may affect you, a link to our most recent blog article and /or Facebook live video.

The purpose of the email content may also include:

Serving you as a customer

  • To manage our relationship with you or the business
  • To develop and carry out marketing activities
  • To study how our customers use products and services from us
  • To communicate with you about our products and services
  • To develop and manage our brands, products and services

Business improvement

  • Keeping our records up to date,
  • Working out which of our products and services may be of interest and telling you about them
  • Developing products and services, and what we charge for them
  • Defining types of customers for new products or services
  • Seeking consent when we need it
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties

 

Where we collect personal and business information from

This section sets out the sources of the information that we collect about you or your business.

Data you give to us

  • When you apply for our products and services
  • When you talk to us on the phone or face to face
  • If you give us your card at a networking meeting
  • When you use our websites
  • If we are passed your details as a result of an online pension enquiry that you made in which you gave consent for an FCA-regulated adviser to contact you
  • In emails and letters
  • In financial reviews and interviews
  • In customer surveys
  • If you take part in our competitions or promotions.

Data we collect when you use our services

Your name, (and business name if applicable) and email address

 

How long we keep your personal information

This section explains how long we may keep your personal information for and why.

We will keep your personal information as long as you or your business is a customer of Peace Together Ltd or until you ask to unsubscribe from our list.

After you or your business stops being our customer, we may keep your personal information for up to ten years. The reasons we may do this are:

  • To respond to a question or complaint, or to show whether we gave you fair treatment.
  • To study customer data as part of our own internal research.
  • To obey rules that apply to us about keeping records.

 

The control you have

How to complain

This section gives details of how to contact us to make a complaint about data privacy. It also shows you where to get in touch with the government regulator.

Please get in touch if you would like to be removed from the email mailing list – you can call us on 01227 283186 or email ourpa@blueprintkent.co.uk

You also have the right to complain to the regulator about the use of your personal information, and to lodge an appeal if you are not happy with the outcome of a complaint.

In the UK this is the Information Commissioner's Office. Find out on their website how to report a concern.

How to withdraw your consent

This section explains what to do if you no longer want us to hold or use your information.

You can withdraw your consent at any time. If you want to do so, call us on 01227 283186 or email ourpa@blueprintkent.co.uk

If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. If this is so, we will tell you.

Letting us know if your information is incorrect

Here you can find out how to contact us if you think the information we hold for you is wrong, incomplete or out of date.

You have the right to question any information we have about you that you think is incorrect. We'll take reasonable steps to check this for you and correct it.

Please get in touch if you would like to have your contact details updated on the  email mailing list – you can call us on 01227 283186 or email ourpa@blueprintkent.co.uk

How to get a copy of your personal information

This section tells you where to write to us to get a copy of your personal information, and how to ask for a digital file you can use yourself or share easily with others.

You can get a copy of all the personal information we hold about you by emailing ourpa@blueprintkent.co.uk or by writing to us at this address: Moleshill House, Hoath Road, Hoath, Canterbury, CT3 4JN

Your rights

What if you want us to stop using your personal information? This section explains about your right to object and other data privacy rights you have - as well as how to contact us about them.

You can object to us keeping or using your personal information. This is known as the 'right to object'.

You can also ask us to delete, remove, or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as the 'right to erasure' or the 'right to be forgotten'.

There may be legal or other official reasons why we need to keep or use your data. But please tell us if you think that we should not be using it.

We may sometimes be able to restrict the use of your data. This means that it can only be used for certain things, such as legal claims or to exercise legal rights.

You can ask us to restrict the use of your personal information if:

  • It is not accurate
  • It has been used unlawfully but you don't want us to delete it
  • It is not relevant any more, but you want us to keep it for use in legal claims
  • You have already asked us to stop using your data but you are waiting for us to tell you if we are allowed to keep on using it.

If we do restrict your information in this way, we will not use or share it in other ways while it is restricted.

 

How personal and business information is used

Who we share your personal and business information with

We do not share your data with any other people, or companies – It is used only for sending out our email newsletter.

How we work out what marketing you receive

We use marketing to let you and your business know about products, services and offers that may be of interest. This section describes how we decide what marketing to show or send. It also explains how we work out what may be interesting to you or your business.

We may use your personal or business information to make decisions about what products, services and offers we think you may be interested in. This is what we mean when we talk about 'marketing'.

We can only use your personal or business information to send marketing messages if we have consent or a 'legitimate interest'. By 'legitimate interests' we mean that we have a business or commercial reason to use your or the business's information, and it must not conflict unfairly with your interests.

What you get will depend on marketing choices that you set. You can change these at any time and tell us to stop sending you marketing.

We do not sell the information we have to outside organisations.

If you change your mind you can contact us to update your choices at any time.

Tailoring products, services, offers and marketing

We may place the business in groups with similar customers. These are called customer segments. We use these to study and learn about our customers' needs, and to make decisions based on what we learn. This helps us to design products, services and offers for different customer segments, and to manage our relationships with them. It also helps us tailor the marketing that we send or that is shown on our own and other websites and mobile apps, including social media.

Hi Everyone! Do you wish you were more confident around money?

Let me give you a greater understanding of how to make your money work for you, so that you have enough for a decent quality of life now, but can prepare for the future - your dreams, plans and more…

Head over to the FREE Facebook group to join a like-minded group of people, a safe place to learn, ask questions and be supported by others who also want to be more money confident